Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular importance to us. We therefore process your data exclusively based on the applicable legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). This website is operated by ARES Cyber Intelligence GmbH, Johann-Roithner-Straße 131, 4050 Traun, (referred to as „we“ or „ARES“ for short). This notice describes how we, as the data controller, process your personal data.

  1. Purpose of data processing

We will process your personal data mentioned in point 2 for the purposes of providing our business activity and fulfilling related legal as well as contractual requirements. We collect this data from yourself when you request a quote or when you visit our website (see point 7) and via cookies (see point 7.a). In any case, the provision of data is completely voluntary.

  1. Processing categories of data and legal basis for processing

ARES stores and processes the personal data provided by interested parties and customers for the purpose of preparing offers and processing orders as well as fulfilling the associated contractual and legal obligations (pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit f EU General Data Protection Regulation). For the fulfillment of legal obligations, the data will also be forwarded to authorities and public bodies.

  1. Transmission of your personal data

Yes, if this third country has been confirmed by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection or if other suitable data protection guarantees are in place (e.g. binding internal company data protection regulations or EU standard data protection clauses only more including a documented case-by-case assessment of the adequacy of the level of protection).

a. With your express consent, data may be transferred to a third country (Art 49 para 1 lit a DSGVO). We hereby inform you about possible risks in the event of an intended data transfer and the lack of appropriate data protection guarantees (point 4.1). We use various cookies and similar technologies (hereinafter referred to as „cookies“) on our website, with which personal data is sometimes processed by us and by third-party providers. These third-party providers also include Google LLC (for a detailed list, see Cookies from US providers), which is based in the USA and processes data there. The USA has not been certified by the European Court of Justice as having an adequate level of data protection. In particular, there is a risk that your data may be subject to access by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes and that no effective legal remedies are available against this. Before we set cookies and transfer your data to these companies, we ask you for your express consent (Art 6 (1) (a) DSGVO in conjunction with Art 49 (1) (a) DSGVO) and inform you in detail about the corresponding data processing (in particular about the purposes, data categories and storage period). You can find this information on the individual cookies under „Cookie Settings“. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by adjusting your preferences under “ Cookie Settings “ on our website. In addition, we would like to point out that we are working intensively to implement (additional) suitable safeguards in accordance with Art 46 DSGVO as an alternative legal basis for these data transfers.

  1. Storage period

We will retain your personal data only for as long as reasonably required to accomplish the purposes described in Section 1 and as permitted by applicable law. In any case, we will store your personal data as long as there are legal retention obligations or as long as the statute of limitations for potential legal claims has not expired.

  1. Data security

The data is handled confidentially and is protected by appropriate organizational and technical measures against unauthorized access, unlawful manipulation, or disclosure, and against loss and destruction.

  1. Your rights in connection with person-related data

Under applicable law, you have the right (subject to the conditions of applicable law) to verify whether and which of your data is being stored, to obtain copies of your data, to request rectification, integration or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or has not been processed in accordance with the law, as well as to restrict the processing of your personal data. In certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data or withdraw the consent previously given for the processing, request data portability, know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred and lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

  1. Website & Cookies

When you visit our website, information is automatically stored on our web server. This includes the browser used, the operating system used, which page brought you to our website, the IP address, the access From ARES‘ point of view, this data is pseudonymized and cannot be assigned to a unique person without further data sources. ARES does not evaluate this data as long as there is no illegitimate use of the website.

a. Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website again. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you the next time you visit our website.

Please note that blocking and deleting cookies may affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website.

  1. Newsletter

We use the information you provide when registering for the newsletter (name and e-mail address) to keep you regularly informed about news regarding our company and current offers. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can opt out at any time. To do so, you can use the unsubscribe link contained in every e-mail.

  1. Social Media

For purposes of marketing and as communication channels, ARES uses and maintains profiles in the following social networks:

  1. LinkedIn
  2. Facebook
  3. Instagram

There are corresponding links on our website that take you directly to the respective ARES profiles. These links are recognizable by the respective logos and are only activated by the visitor clicking on the button. The merely visit of the ARES website does not lead to any transfer of data.

  1. Privacy policy regarding Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“). Google Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. We process your data on the basis of our predominantly legitimate interest in creating easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-efficient manner (Art 6 para 1 lit f General Data Protection Regulation).

 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites you visit) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, we do not store any of your data that is collected in connection with Google Analytics.

 

The website uses the IP anonymization option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymized by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

For more information on Google’s terms of use and Google’s privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies.

  1. Our contact details

In case you have any further requests or questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us as follows:

ARES Cyber Intelligence GmbH
+43 800 0800 22

Alternatively, feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at: datenschutz@ares-ci.com

SUBSCRIBE
TO OUR NEWSLETTER
Get Acces to the ARES Phishing Folder
Crisis Communication
Reinstatement costs
Production Downtime

Calculate the Cost of Downtime = Number of impacted employees x Average hourly rate x Productivity impact percent.

Example: 100 employees x 50€ per hour x 70% = 3.500€ downtime cost

Calculate Cost of Lost Sales = Average Daily Sales / Total Daily Hours x total downtime hours

Example: 20.000€ per day / 8 hours = 2.500€ sales/hour x 14 downtime hrs = 35.000€ lost sales

Business interruption costs are often five to ten times higher than direct costs.
You’ve accessed the mainframe using a double-handshake attack on the firewall, you need to brute-force the password…